Plant DetailShow Menu

Phalaris arundinacea Phalaris arundinaera

Common Name(s):

  • Gardener's Garters
  • Reed Canary Grass
  • Ribbon Grass
Phonetic Spelling
fah-LAR-iss ah-run-din-AY-see-ah
Description

Cool season grass; white striped leaves; spreads by rhizomes - can become invasive (less aggressive in clay soil); can be grown as a ground cover or container plant

Cultivars:
  • 'Feesey'
Tags:
Cultivars:
  • 'Feesey'
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Phalaris
    Species:
    arundinaera
    Family:
    Poaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ornamental Grass
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Variegated
    White
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No