Plant DetailShow Menu

Periploca serpium

Common Name(s):

  • Chinese Silk Vine
Description

Grown for dark green shiny leaves that remain green until leaf drop; fruit and sap are poisonous

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Periploca
    Species:
    serpium
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Vine
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No