Please submit a search term.

Euphorbia corollata

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Flowering spurge
Categories:
Perennials, Poisonous Plants, Wildflowers
Description:
Slender, diffusely branched herb with milky cell sap; leaves alternate below and opposite above, simple, smooth-margined; conspicuous white, petal-like appendages on the rim of the cup-shaped "flower."
Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis, ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea when ingested; redness, swelling, blisters after some delay following contact with skin
Toxic Principle:
Diterpene esters in milky latex
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Forest or natural areas at edge of woods; weedy in disturbed areas along roadsides, waste places, old fields
Tags:
sun, summer, perennial, white, wildflower, poisonous, partial shade, fall, spring

NCCES plant id: 1041

Euphorbia corollata Euphorbia corollata
Fritz Flohr Reynolds, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Euphorbia corollata Euphorbia corollata
Frank Mayfield, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Euphorbia corollata Euphorbia corollata
Kerry Wixted, CC BY-NC-2.0