Please submit a search term.

Anemone X hybrida

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Japanese anemone
Cultivar(s):
'September Charm'
Categories:
Perennials, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

One of the most popular Japanese anemone cultivars is 'Honorine Jobert', which has been a favorite in southern gardens since Civil War times.

Description:
Perennial herb with alternate or whorled, finely divided leaves; flowers white, yellow-green, red, or purple, cup-shaped with 5-many petal-like parts and many stamens; small fruits often with plumose tails
Season:
Late summer to fall
Height:
24-48 in.
Flower Color:
Pink, white
Hardiness:
USDA Hardiness Zone 4 to 8
Propagation:
Division in spring, root cuttings in winter
Exposure:
Partial shade
Soil:
Well-drained
Regions:
Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Origin:
Hybrid origin
Poison Part:
All parts when fresh
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion and dermatitis
Symptoms:
Inflammation and blistering upon contact with fresh sap; irritation of mouth, vomiting and diarrhea following ingestion
Toxic Principle:
Protoanemonin
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape in flower gardens, as herbaceous perennial
Tags:
pink, summer, perennial, seeanemone, poisonous, partial shade, fall, white

NCCES plant id: 677

Anemone X hybrida Anemone X hybrida
Anemone X hybrida Anemone X hybrida
Tim Waters, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Anemone X hybrida Anemone X hybrida
F D Richards, CC-BY-SA-2.0