Please submit a search term.

Anemone virginiana

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Tall anemone, Thimbleweed
Categories:
Perennials, Poisonous Plants, Wildflowers
Comment:

Herbaceous perennial that tolerates full shade but prefers some sun.  Tolerates dry rocky soil.  Anemone virginiana is not as agressive as other Anemone species.  Great spring flower for woodland or shady garden. Works well in naturalized areas or wildflower gardens.

This plant sufferes from no serious insect or disease problems and isresistant to damage by deer.

Description:
Perennial herb with alternate or whorled, finely divided leaves; flowers white, cup-shaped with 5-many petal-like parts and many yellow stamens in the center resembling a thimble; small fruits often with plumose tails
Season:
June to early fall
Height:
2-3 ft.
Flower Color:
white
Hardiness:
zones 2-8
Foliage:
Palmate three-lobed, serrated leaves; stout, hairy stem
Flower:
Five greenish white in.petals in. are actually sepals; yellowish center; usually borne singly
Site:
Moist, shaded woods
Exposure:
partial sun, to deep shade
Soil:
prefers moist, humusy soil, tolerates dry, shallow, rocky
Family:
Ranuculaceae
Distribution:
Central and eastern United States
Poison Part:
All parts when fresh
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion and dermatitis
Symptoms:
Inflammation and blistering upon contact with fresh sap; irritation of mouth, vomiting and diarrhea following ingestion
Toxic Principle:
Protoanemonin
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape in flower gardens, as herbaceous perennial
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Tags:
white flowers, seeAnemone, wildflower, shade flower, woodland gardens, deer resistant

NCCES plant id: 2474

Anemone virginiana Anemone virginiana
Eleanor, CC BY-NC-2.0
Anemone virginiana Anemone virginiana
Eleanor, CC BY-NC-2.0
Anemone virginiana Anemone virginiana
F. D. Richards, CC BY-NC-2.0
Anemone virginiana Anemone virginiana
Karen Miller, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Anemone virginiana Anemone virginiana
Seabrooke Leckie, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Anemone virginiana Anemone virginiana
F. D. Richards, CC-BY-SA-2.0