Please submit a search term.

Belamcanda chinensis

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Blackberry lily
Categories:
Perennial Bulbs, Perennials, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Named for its fleshy, black fruits which resemble plump blackberries; fan-shaped leaves and red-spotted orange flowers are also attractive; tolerates summer drought

Description:
Perennial, iris-like herb; leaves in fans on branching stems; flowers 6-parted, yellow to orange-red, spotted with maroon or purple; fruit a black berry
Season:
Summer
Light:
Full sunlight to PM only sunlight
Height:
36-48 in.
Space:
3-4 in. apart, 6-9 per sq. ft.
Flowering Period:
Summer
Flower Color:
Orange with red spots
Depth:
5 in. to base of the rhizome
Usage:
Beds, sunny borders of trees and shrubs.
Organ:
Rhizome
Hardiness:
USDA Hardiness Zone 5-10
Propagation:
Seed
Exposure:
Full sun
Soil:
Well-drained
Regions:
Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
Family:
Iridaceae
Origin:
China, Japan
Poison Part:
Berries
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Unknown, but caution
Toxic Principle:
Unknown
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN
Found in:
Landscape in flower garden, as cultivated herbaceous perennial
Tags:
ncemgva2018

NCCES plant id: 688

Belamcanda chinensis Belamcanda chinensis
Belamcanda chinensis Belamcanda chinensis
Belamcanda chinensis Belamcanda chinensis
Belamcanda chinensis Belamcanda chinensis
Belamcanda chinensis Belamcanda chinensis