Plant DetailShow Menu

Penstemon spp.

Common Name(s):

  • Bearded Tongue
Description

Penstemon is a dramatically beautiful, tall, slender plant. The cultivar 'Husker Red' has maroon foliage and light pinkish flowers. Many hybrids of uncertain parentage occur with varying hardiness, so mulch well in winter.

Wildlife Value: Seeds attract songbirds.  Members of the genus Penstemon support the following specialized beeOsmia (Melanosmia) distincta.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#purple#red#white#pink#sun#birds#pollinators#summer#orange#spring#perennial#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#purple#red#white#pink#sun#birds#pollinators#summer#orange#spring#perennial#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Penstemon
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Songbirds
    Specialized Bees