Plant DetailShow Menu

Pennisetum alopecuroides Pennisetum alopecuroides

Common Name(s):

  • Fountain Grass
Phonetic Spelling
pen-nih-SEE-tum ah-low-peh-cue-ROY-dees
Description

Warm season grass; variable species; narrow green leaves turn golden yellow in fall; arching green leaves and flowers; self seeds. This plant is highly resistant to deer grazing and is slightly salt tolerant.

Pennisetum alopecroides 'Hamelin'

Pennisetum alopecroides 'Moudry'

 

Cultivars:
  • 'Little Bunny'
Tags:
#deciduous#salt tolerant#apvg#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
  • 'Little Bunny'
Tags:
#deciduous#salt tolerant#apvg#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Pennisetum
    Species:
    alopecuroides
    Family:
    Poaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Ornamental Grass
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Salt