Plant DetailShow Menu

Papaver spp.

Common Name(s):

  • Poppy
Description

Iceland poppy and Oriental poppy grow best in cool climates, but may be used as annuals in warmer areas. Fall plantings of Iceland and Shirley poppy produce beautiful flowers in the spring, and are seen as large drifts along North Carolina interstate highways.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#red#white#pink#sun#yellow#partial shade#orange#spring#perennial
Cultivars:
Tags:
#red#white#pink#sun#yellow#partial shade#orange#spring#perennial
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Papaver
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No