Plant DetailShow Menu

Papaver somniferum

Common Name(s):

  • Common Poppy
  • Opium Poppy
This plant has high severity poison characteristics
See below
Description

Erect annual with milky juice; leaves alternate, simple, clasping, toothed; flowers terminal, with 5-more showy petals (white, pink, red, or purple); fruit a capsule with an expanded disc at the top and over small holes through which the minute seeds are dispersed.

In landscapes, occasionally in flower gardens, it is illegal to cultivate opium poppy. The garden poppies are a different species and may or may not contain opium alkaloids

Although it is illegal to grow opium poppies in North Carolina, it is legal to sell and buy the seeds.  Take care that pets and children do not sample poppies as they are poisonous. Opium poppy reseeds and may spread in southern gardens. A "pass-along" plant of great beauty.

HIGHLY TOXIC MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!

Cultivars:
Tags:
#poisonous#interesting flowers#late spring#perennial#red flowers
Cultivars:
Tags:
#poisonous#interesting flowers#late spring#perennial#red flowers
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Papaver
    Species:
    somniferum
    Family:
    Papaveraceae
    Uses (Ethnobotany):
    Opium is made from the milky sap of the fruit capsules.
    Life Cycle:
    Annual
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Europe
    Distribution:
    Illegally planted, sometimes persisting in old gardens
    Wildlife Value:
    Attracts bee hover fly.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Edibility:
    Poppy seeds used as the topping of bread are safe.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
    Poisonous
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    8a, 8b, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Green
    Fruit Type:
    Capsule
    Fruit Length:
    1-3 inches
    Fruit Width:
    1-3 inches
    Fruit Description:
    fruit a capsule with an expanded disc at the top and over small holes through which the minute seeds are dispersed
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    Red/Burgundy
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Shape:
    Saucer
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    1-3 inches
    Flower Description:
    Flowers terminal, with 5 or more showy petals.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Rough
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    leaves alternate, simple, clasping, toothed
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Green
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Bees
    Problems:
    Poisonous
    Problem for Cats
    Problem for Children
    Problem for Dogs
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    High
    Poison Symptoms:
    Stupor, coma, shallow and slow breathing, respiratory and circulatory depression.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Alkaloids, morphine and others
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Fruits