Plant DetailShow Menu

Opuntia spp.

Common Name(s):

  • Prickly Pear Cactus
  • Rabbit Ears Cactus
Description

This plant is resistant to damage by deer and is highly salt tolerant.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#resistant#salt tolerant#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#resistant#salt tolerant#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Opuntia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Poisonous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Salt