Plant DetailShow Menu

Omphalotus olearius (Clitocybe illudens) Omphalotus olearius

Common Name(s):

  • Jack-O-Lantern
Description

This mushroom is quite noticeable due to its color, size and occurrence in clusters near trees or stumps. It is bioluminescent.

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Omphalotus
    Species:
    olearius
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No