Plant DetailShow Menu

Odontonema strictum

Common Name(s):

  • Firespike
Phonetic Spelling
oh-don-toh-NEM-ah STRIK-tum
Description

Native to Central America.  The name for the genus is from the Greek words 'odonto' meaning teeth and 'nema' meaning "thread" in reference to the stamens having toothed filaments. The specific epithet is in reference either to the erect upright growth habit of the plant or perhaps to the erect flower spikes.

Full sun;

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Odontonema
    Species:
    strictum
    Family:
    Acanthaceae
    Synonyms:
    Odontonema tubaeforme
    Life Cycle:
    Annual
    Perennial
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Red/Burgundy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Fall
    Summer
    Flower Description:
    Crimson red flowers
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No