Plant DetailShow Menu

Nicotiana tabacum, N. alata

Common Name(s):

This plant has high severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Annual or tender perennial with flowers that are fragrant when open at night. They can have a  spindly growth habit. Needs consistently moist, organically rich, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Does best with some afternoon shade in hot summer climates. It has mostly been replaced by shorter varieties that open during the day and have no fragrance.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#showy flowers#fragrant flowers#annual#many different flower colors#tubular flowers#poisonous plant#tender perennial#night-flowering
Cultivars:
Tags:
#showy flowers#fragrant flowers#annual#many different flower colors#tubular flowers#poisonous plant#tender perennial#night-flowering
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Nicotiana
    Species:
    tabacum
    Life Cycle:
    Annual
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    South America
    Wildlife Value:
    Resistant to deer
    Dimensions:
    Height: 3 ft. 0 in. - 5 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 1 ft. 0 in. - 2 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Maintenance:
    Low
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Available Space To Plant:
    Less than 12 inches
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    10a, 10b, 11a, 11b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    Green
    Pink
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Fall
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Tubular
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Description:
    flowers tubular, cream, pink, or green-white, 5-lobed at top
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Hairy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Spatulate
    Hairs Present:
    Yes
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Leaves large, alternate, simple, with sticky hairs;
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Patio
    Landscape Theme:
    Nighttime Garden
    Rock Garden
    Design Feature:
    Border
    Mass Planting
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    High
    Poison Symptoms:
    Vomiting, diarrhea, slow pulse, dizziness, collapse, and respiratory failure may occur if eaten
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Nicotine and other alkaloids
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Flowers
    Leaves