Please submit a search term.

Rhododendron viscosum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Clammy azalea, Swamp azalea, Swamp honeysuckle
Cultivar(s):
'Lemon Drop' , 'Viscosum' , 'Pink Mist', 'Pink Rocket'
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Woody, evergreen or deciduous shrubs that forms a thicket with age; loose open habit.  Toleartes wet planting sites.

Seasons of Interest:

Foliage: Fall, crimson  Bloom: Spring/Summer, May-July

Wildlife:  Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli Tolerates damage by rabbits.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Rhododendrons are susceptible to insect and disease problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, lacebugs, leafhoppers, mealybugs, mites, nematodes, scale, thrips and whitefly.  Diseases include canker, crown rot, root rot, leaf spot, rust, and powdery mildew.  Full sun can scortch the leaves and the roots rot if soil does not drain well.   A healthy plant in the right place with proper maintenance should have few problems. This plant is frequently damaged by deer. Early flowering makes it susceptible to spring freezes.

Compare this Plant to: R. arborescens, RatlanticumR. vaseyi

Height:
2-8 ft.
Foliage:
Alternate, simple, lustrous green leaves; simple, smooth- or toothed-margined
Flower:
Very fragrant, sticky white flowers in early summer a terminal cluster, tubular, 5-parted. Fruit an elongated capsule.
Zones:
4 to 9
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Partial shade; moist to damp soil but will tolerate some drought and wet soil
Form:
Loose, open habit; numerous spreading branches
Exposure:
Partial shade; moist to damp soil but will tolerate some drought and wet soil
Fruit:
Elongated capsule
Family:
Ericaceae
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion.
Symptoms:
Salivation, watering of eyes and nose, abdominal pain, loss of energy, depression, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, difficult breathing, progressive paralysis of arms and legs, coma.
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated woody shrub; forest or natural area.
Width:
3-8 ft.
Tags:
wet soil, deciduous, wet sites, bees, drought tolerant, nectar, pollinator, specialized bees, wildlife, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 542

Rhododendron viscosum Flowers close up
Fritz Flohr Reynolds, CC BY-NC-2.0
Rhododendron Viscosum Flowers
Elvert Barnes, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Rhododendron Viscosum Form
Elvert Barnes, CC-BY-SA-2.0