Please submit a search term.

Rhododendron vaseyi

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Pinkshell azalea
Cultivar(s):
White Find , Pinkerbell
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Woody, evergreen or deciduous shrubs/The flowers lack tubes of most native azaleas.  Has attractive deep burgundy fall foliage and an irregular upright habit.  Tolerates wet planting sites.

Seasons of Interest:

                Foliage: Fall, burgandy  Bloom: Spring/Summer, May-July

Wildlife: Flowers attract butterflies and bees. Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelliTolerates damage by rabbits.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Rhododendrons are susceptible to insect and disease problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, lacebugs, leafhoppers, mealybugs, mites, nematodes, scale, thrips and whitefly.  Diseases include canker, crown rot, root rot, leaf spot, rust, and powdery mildew.  Full sun can scortch the leaves and the roots rot if soil does not drain well.   A healthy plant in the right place with proper maintenance should have few problems. This plant is frequently damaged by deer.

Compare this Plant to: R. arborescensRatlanticum, R. viscosum

Height:
5-10 ft.
Foliage:
Alternate, simple medium green leaves; deep burgundy fall color
Flower:
Soft pink to white flowers with orange freckles before leaves emerge; not fragrant; flowers lack tubes of most native azaleas. Fruit an elongated capsule.
Zones:
5-9
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun to partial shade; moist, well-drained soil but tolerates very moist soil
Texture:
Coarse
Form:
Irregular upright habit
Exposure:
Sun to partial shade; moist well drained soil but tolerates very moist soil
Fruit:
Soft pink to white flowers with orange freckles before leaves emerge; not fragrant
Family:
Ericaceae
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Salivation, watering of eyes and nose, abdominal pain, loss of energy, depression, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, difficult breathing, progressive paralysis of arms and legs, coma.
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated woody shrub; forest or natural area.
Tags:
rabbits, deciduous, wet sites, fall color, bees, nectar, pollinator, specialized bees, wildlife, wet soil, wet, butterflies, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 541

Rhododendron vaseyi Flowers
Col Ford and Natasha de Vere, CC BY - 2.0
Rhododendron vaseyi Flowers
Lindley Ashline, CC BY - 2.0
Rhododendron vaseyi Flowers
Tim Waters, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Rhododendron vaseyi Form
Ekenitr, CC BY-NC-2.0