Please submit a search term.

Rhododendron periclymenoides

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Pinxter flower, Pinxterbloom azalea
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Woody evergreen to deciduous shrub in the Ericaceae family.  Does best with a half day of sun; spreads by stolons.  It has a slow growth rate.

Wildlife Value: Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Rhododendrons are susceptible to insect and disease problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, lacebugs, leafhoppers, mealybugs, mites, nematodes, scale, thrips and whitefly.  Diseases include canker, crown rot, root rot, leaf spot, rust, and powdery mildew.  Full sun can scortch the leaves and the roots rot if soil does not drain well.   A healthy plant in the right place with proper maintenance should have few problems. This plant is frequently damaged by deer..

Formerly known as Rhododendron nudiflorum.

Height:
4-10 ft. Size varies with habitat
Foliage:
Leaves alternate, simple, smooth- or toothed-margined. Dull yellow fall foliage
Flower:
Showy flowers in a terminal cluster, tubular, 5-parted. Variable flower color: white, pink or yellow. Often cotton candy pink. Some are fragrant. Flowers appear before leaves emerge. Fruit an elongated capsule.
Zones:
4-8
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Moist, well drained soil but will grow in sandy soil
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Low, spreading, much branched
Exposure:
Sun to partial shade
Fruit:
Capsule
Family:
Ericaceae
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Salivation, watering of eyes and nose, abdominal pain, loss of energy, depression, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, difficult breathing, progressive paralysis of arms and legs, coma.
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated woody shrub; forest or natural area.
Width:
4-5 ft.
Tags:
fragrance, deciduous, bees, nectar, pollinator, fragrant, specialized bees, wildlife, showy, fragrant flowers, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 537

Rhododendron periclymenoides Flowers
Fritz Flohr Reynolds, CC BY-SA - 4.0
Rhododendron periclymenoides Flowers on branches.
Katja Schultz, CC BY - 4.0
Rhododendron periclymenoides Form
Anita Gould, CC BY-NC - 4.0