Please submit a search term.

Agarista populifolia

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Coast leucothoe, Fetter-bush, Florida doghobble, Florida leucothoe
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

This plant tends to sucker and can be used for stabilization along moist, shady, stream banks. It can be maintained at any height with proper pruning. Upright stems with irregular branching, copper-red new growth turns to glossy green; the hardiest leucothoe; can be severely pruned to control height

Regions:  Coastal plains

Seasons of Interest: 

  Leaf:    Year round              Blooms:   Spring           Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Fall

Wildlife Value:    This plant is highly resistant to damage from deer.  It provides excellent winter cover and nesting sites for songbirds.

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems:  

Height:
8-12 ft.
Foliage:
The Florida doghobble has glossy, simple, alternate, leathery, rich green leaves that grow on stems that often arch gracefully. Its foliage, tinged with red on new growth, remains green through the winter.
Flower:
The Florida doghobble has fragrant, creamy white flowers in axillary (growing from an axil) raceme in spring.
Zones:
7-9
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
The Florida doghobble prefers partial shade but tolerates sun with adequate moisture. It grows best in cool, moist, acidic, highly organic soil.
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Multi-stemmed shrub with lax, arching branches
Exposure:
Sun to partial shade; moist soil
Fruit:
In a capsule
Family:
Ericaceae
Origin:
Southeastern USA
Poison Part:
Leaves
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Watering of mouth, nose, and eyes, later nausea, vomiting, sweating, abdominal pain, headache, weakness, tingling of skin, convulsions, and paralysis
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape, as cultivated woody flowering shrub
Width:
6-8 ft.
Tags:
songbirds, cpp, fragrant, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 435

Agarista populifolia leaves Agarista populifolia leaves
Agarista populifolia Flowers
Mary Keim, CC BY-NC-SA - 2.0