Please submit a search term.

Aesculus sylvatica

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Painted buckeye
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Trees
Comment:

Native; normally an understory tree

Description:
Deciduous shrub or small tree; leaves opposite, palmately divided with 5 leaflets; flowers yellow in a terminal, erect cluster, each with 4 petals; fruit is a smooth, leathery capsule with 1-3 shiny, brown seeds each with a pale scar (the "buck's eye")
Height:
5-12 ft.
Flower:
Broad, 5 to 6 in. panicles of yellow to yellow green to pinkish green flowers; non-showy fall color
Zones:
5-8
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun to partial shade; moist, well-drained soil; dislikes dry soil
Texture:
Medium to coarse
Form:
Rounded, open habit
Family:
Hippocastanaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Piedmont
Poison Part:
Seeds and tea made from leaves and sprouts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Muscular weakness and paralysis, dilated pupils, vomiting, diarrhea, depression, paralysis, and stupor
Toxic Principle:
Glycoside aesculin, saponin aesin, possibly alkaloids
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural area in rich woods, along stream banks; landscape, as cultivated flowering woody shrub
Growth Rate:
Moderate
Leaf:
Emerald green leaves
Tags:
deciduous

NCCES plant id: 943

Aesculus sylvatica flower Aesculus sylvatica flower
Aesculus sylvatica seeds Aesculus sylvatica seeds
Aesculus sylvatica Aesculus sylvatica
Nicholas Turland, CC BY-NC-ND - 4.0
Photo of Aesculus sylvatica full flower Photo of Aesculus sylvatica full flower
Suzanne Cadwell, CC BY-NC - 4.0