Please submit a search term.

Aesculus pavia

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Red buckeye, Scarlet buckeye, firecracker plant
Cultivar(s):
Atrosanguinea, Humilis, Splendens, Splendens, Humilis
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Shrubs, Trees
Comment:

Aesculus pavia, commonly called red buckeye, is a deciduous clump-forming shrub or small tree with an irregular rounded crown. It typically grows 10-20’ tall.  Its bark is splotchy, gray-brown and initially smooth. but with size will develop scaly patches.

Regions:  Piedmont, Coastal Plains

Seasons of Interest: 

  Blooms:    Early spring           Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Fall

Wildlife Value:  This plant is moderately resistant to damage by deer.  Hummingbirds feed on nectar from flowers in the early spring.  The seeds are eaten by squirrels.  

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems:  Leaf blotch can be a significant problem for this plant.

 

Description:
Height:
10-20 ft. ; can grow to 30 ft.
Flower:
The Red buckeye has showy, erect, 4-10” long panicles of red to orange-red. Its narrow-tubular flowers appear in spring. It has smooth, light brown, globular (1-2” diameter) seed capsules which encase 1-3 shiny seeds called buckeyes that ripen in the fall.
Zones:
4-8
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
The Red buckeye grows best in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. It prefers moist, fertile soils. The foliage tends to scorch and generally depreciate in dry conditions. The foliage appreciates some afternoon shade in hot summer climates. This plant can be grown from seed, and may flower as early as the second or third year.
Texture:
Coarse
Form:
Clump forming, rounded top
Exposure:
Partial shade
Fruit:
6 in. panicles of medium red flowers in spring
Family:
Hippocastanaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Coastal Plain
Poison Part:
Seeds and tea made from leaves and sprouts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Muscle weakness and paralysis,dilated pupils, vomiting, diarrhea, depression, paralysis, and stupor
Toxic Principle:
Glycoside aesculin, saponin aescin, possibly alkaloids
Severity:
Highly toxic, may be fatal if eaten.
Found in:
Forest or natural area in low woods and along streams; landscape, as cultivated flowering tree
Width:
10-20 ft.
Growth Rate:
Moderate
Leaf:
The Red buckeye has palmately compound, shiny, dark green leaves that are attractive in spring and early summer, but usually begin to decline by August. The leaves are 3 to 6 inches, opposite, with 5 to 7 leaflets.
Tags:
flowering tree, pollinator, wildlife plant, spring, deciduous, bees, hedge, honey bees, pollinator plant, hummingbirds, wet site, wildlife, rain garden, nectar plant, deer resistant, wet

NCCES plant id: 434

Photo of Aesculus pavia flowers Photo of Aesculus pavia flowers
Aesculus pavia full Aesculus pavia full
Aesculus pavia seed Aesculus pavia seed
Photo of Aesculus pavia seeds Photo of Aesculus pavia seeds
Aesculus pavia Flower and foliage
Erin and Lance Willett, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Aesculus pavia Whole plant
Wendy Cutler, CC BY - 2.0