Plant DetailShow Menu

Narcissus - Hardy I

Common Name(s):

  • Daffodils
  • Jonquils
This plant has low severity poison characteristics
See below
Description

The genus Narcissus is named for a beautiful youth who became so entranced with his own reflection that he pined away and the gods turned him into this flower.

Plant in groups of at least 6 to sweeping masses and they can be mixed with all varieties of other spring-flowering bulbs. You will be able to plant 10-12 bulbs per square foot planting them 2-3 inches apart so consider that when making a purchase. Plant the bulbs 8 inches deep.  The flowers follow the sun so consider this when planting and be sure to have any shaded areas toward the back of the bed. 

After the flowers have bloomed in spring, the top portion of each flower stem may be removed, as practicable, to prevent seed formation, but foliage should not be cut back until it begins to yellow.  They reproduce by offset bulblets and requires a warm (60 to 70F) - cool (32 to 40F) - warm (50 to 60F) annual thermoperiodic cycle.  They can be injured at temperatures below 23 degrees F (-5C) when planted.  Bulbs can be left undisturbed for a number of years. If bloom quality and quantity decline over time, clumps may be divided by digging just after the foliage dies back.  Some varieties can be forced to bloom indoors in the winter.  The bulbs are poisonous but only if large quantities are eaten.

Moisture: Tolerates summer drought, but requires moisture during the growing season.

Insects Diseases and Other Plant Problems: No serious insects or diseases.  Blub rot may occur in wet soils.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#showy flowers#drought tolerant#showy#mass planting#border#cpp#deer resistant#Rock gardens
Cultivars:
Tags:
#showy flowers#drought tolerant#showy#mass planting#border#cpp#deer resistant#Rock gardens
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Narcissus
    Family:
    Amaryllidaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Bulb
    Bulb Storage:
    These bulbs do not need to be stored.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 0 ft. 8 in. - 2 ft. 6 in.
    Width: 0 ft. 6 in. - 1 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
    Ground Cover
    Perennial
    Poisonous
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Clumping
    Erect
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Type:
    Capsule
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Pink
    Variegated
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Good Cut
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Petals:
    6 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    1-3 inches
    Flower Description:
    Many different colors flowers appear single or in a cluster on top of a naked stem. Tubular projection above the 6 spreading petal-like parts Bloom February to May for 2-3 weeks
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Other/more complex
    Leaf Shape:
    Linear
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    < 1 inch
    Leaf Description:
    Strap shaped leaves are erect in sprawling clumps
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Green
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Meadow
    Naturalized Area
    Small Space
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Cottage Garden
    Fairy Garden
    Formal English Garden
    Design Feature:
    Border
    Mass Planting
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Rabbits
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, salivation, trembling, convulsions; may be fatal. Contact dermatitis ("lily rash") following handlin
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Phenanthridine alkaloids such as lycorine, also calcium oxalate crystals.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    Yes
    Poison Part:
    Roots