Plant DetailShow Menu

Minuartia verna spp. caespitosa

Common Name(s):

  • Moss Sandwort
Phonetic Spelling
min-oo-AR-tee-ah VAYR-nah kai-ess-pih-TOH-sah
Description

Small, needle-like leaves that resemble moss.  Spreads via runners to form a dense groundcover.  Small white flowers in spring.

Full sun to part shade; frost hardy

Cultivars:
  • 'Shallow roots'
Tags:
Cultivars:
  • 'Shallow roots'
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Minuartia
    Species:
    verna
    Family:
    Caryophyllaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Texture:
    Fine
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No