Plant DetailShow Menu

Mina lobata

Common Name(s):

  • Firecracker Vine
  • Spanish Flag
Description

Spanish flag is an annual vine that is related to morning glory, but with a very different type of flower.  The flowers are irregular in shape and held in upright clusters.

Seeds should be scarified and soaked in water for 12-24 hours to aid germination; Prefers rich, moist, well-drained soil

Cultivars:
  • 'Citronella'
  • 'Mexican Fiesta'
Tags:
Cultivars:
  • 'Citronella'
  • 'Mexican Fiesta'
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Mina
    Species:
    lobata
    Life Cycle:
    Annual
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Central and South Americ
    Climbing Method:
    Twining
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Vine
    Habit/Form:
    Climbing
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Sand
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Occasionally Wet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    9a, 9b, 10a, 10b, 11a, 11b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Raceme
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Long-lasting
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Tubular
    Flower Description:
    The flowers are tubular and held on upright clusters, with as many as 20 flowers per cluster. The flowers are held to one side of the flower stalk, giving the appearance of flags blowing in the wind. The flowers are orange-red as they open, but they fade to yellow and then white as they age. All colors will be present within a cluster at the same time.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Large, green, deeply lobed leaves
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Green
    Red/Burgundy
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Vertical Spaces
    Landscape Theme:
    Pollinator Garden
    Design Feature:
    Accent
    Specimen
    Attracts:
    Bees
    Hummingbirds