Plant DetailShow Menu

Mimulus ringens var. ringens

Common Name(s):

  • Monkey Flower
Description

This is a native water perennial which spreads by rhizomes and grows in bogs, marshes, stream banks and wet woods

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Mimulus
    Species:
    ringens
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Root Cutting
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    North America
    Distribution:
    AL , AR , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV Canada: NB , NS , PE
    Wildlife Value:
    Larval Host: Baltimore checkerspots butterflies
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Water Plant
    Wildflower
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    Loam (Silt)
    Soil Drainage:
    Frequent Standing Water
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Purple/Lavender
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    1-3 inches
    Flower Description:
    1 in. violet or blue-purple long-stalked, tubular, two-lipped flower; occurs in pairs in leaf axis; two yellow ridges in throat
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Leaf Shape:
    Lanceolate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    2-4 in. sessile lance-shaped leaves; often clasping; square stem
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Cross Section:
    Square
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Pond
    Landscape Theme:
    Rain Garden
    Water Garden
    Design Feature:
    Border
    Mass Planting
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Pollinators