Plant DetailShow Menu

Microsorum scolopendrium Microsorum scolopendrium

Common Name(s):

  • Monarch Fern
  • Musk Fern
  • Serpent Fern
  • Wart Fern
Description

A sculptural fern that is commonly used as a houseplant.  Slow growing has adventitious hairy roots. Name comes from the brown spores on the backs of the leaves.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#sculptural#houseplant#interiorscape#fern
Cultivars:
Tags:
#sculptural#houseplant#interiorscape#fern
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Microsorum
    Species:
    scolopendrium
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No