Plant DetailShow Menu

Melia azadarach

Common Name(s):

  • Chinaberry
This plant has medium severity poison characteristics
See below
This plant is an invasive species in North Carolina
Description

A native of Asia, Chinaberry and was brought to the U.S. in the late 1700’s by a French botanist. Chinaberry has been used over the years as an ornamental plant, shade tree, and fuel wood. Unfortunately, Chinaberry has all the qualities of a successful weed. This plant is adaptable to many environmental conditions, is virtually disease and insect free, and thrives in disturbed or open areas.

Considered a weedy tree; fruit eaten by birds; weak wood

Cultivars:
  • 'Jade Snowflake'
Tags:
#deciduous#invasive#weedy
Cultivars:
  • 'Jade Snowflake'
Tags:
#deciduous#invasive#weedy
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Melia
    Species:
    azadarach
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Asia
    Wildlife Value:
    Fruit eaten by birds.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 30 ft. 0 in. - 40 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 30 ft. 0 in. - 40 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    High
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Summer
    Fruit Type:
    Drupe
    Fruit Description:
    The fruits are mucilaginous drupes and sticky, with hard, round; marble-like seeds. Yellow to yellow-green they are formed after flowering and can persist after leaf drop in the fall.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    Flower Description:
    In spring, long, fragrant, lilac-like flowers are produced in leaf axils.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Leaf Type:
    Compound (Pinnately , Bipinnately, Palmately)
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Dark Brown
    Bark Description:
    The bark is a different color from the stems and is usually a dark brown or reddish brown covered in light-brown spots.
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Songbirds
    Problems:
    Invasive Species
    Messy
    Poisonous
    Weedy
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Medium
    Poison Symptoms:
    All parts of the plant, especially the fruit are poisonous to humans, some livestock, and mammals, including cats and dogs. Symptoms post-consumption include vomiting, diarrhoea, breathing difficulty or paralysis. Some birds and livestock are not affected
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    NA
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Seeds