Plant DetailShow Menu

Meconopsis betonicifolia Meconopsis betonicifolia

Common Name(s):

  • Blue Poppy
Description

Upon seeing advertisements, most gardeners would like to grow Blue poppy, but their cultural requirements of cool temperatures, moist soils and perfect drainage in summer and winter usually cannot be achieved; only recommended for mountain rock gardens; best in the Pacific northwest

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Meconopsis
    Species:
    betonicifolia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No