Plant DetailShow Menu

Malvaviscus arboreus var. drummondii

Common Name(s):

  • Turk's Turban
Description

Turk's turban is also known as Ladies' eardrops, Scotchman's purse, and wild fuchsia. The flowers are fascinating on close inspection, with swirled petals that never open, but with long, protruding stamens. It is an old-fashioned, "pass-along" southern plant.  This plant is moderately salt tolerant.

Wildlife Value: Is attractive to butterflies and hummingbirds. This plant is resistant to damage by deer.

Synonyms: Malvaviscus drummondii

Cultivars:
Tags:
#hummingbirds#red#fall#butterflies#sun#pollinators#partial shade#summer#perennial#wildlife plant#wildflowers#salt tolerant#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#hummingbirds#red#fall#butterflies#sun#pollinators#partial shade#summer#perennial#wildlife plant#wildflowers#salt tolerant#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Malvaviscus
    Species:
    arboreus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Pollinators
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Salt