Plant DetailShow Menu

Magnolia stellata Magnolia stellata

Common Name(s):

  • Star Magnolia
Description

Earliest of the deciduous magnolias to flower; frost sensitive; plant in protected site; tolerates heat; nice accent shrub; several Cultivars available

Cultivars:
  • Royal Star
  • Rubra
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
  • Royal Star
  • Rubra
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Magnolia
    Species:
    stellata
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Tree
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No