Plant DetailShow Menu

Lysimachia numularia

Common Name(s):

  • Creeping Jenny
Description

An herbaceous perennial in the Primulaceae family.  Plant in 1 gallon container; cover with 1 to 6 inches of water; partial shade.

Wildlife Value:  Members of the genus Lysimachia support the following specialized beesMacropis (Macropis) ciliataMacropis (Macropis) patellataand Macropis (Macropis) steironematis.

Cultivars:
  • Aurea
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#water garden#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees#ncemgva2018#ponds
Cultivars:
  • Aurea
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#water garden#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees#ncemgva2018#ponds
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Lysimachia
    Species:
    numularia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Water Plant
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees