Plant DetailShow Menu

Ficus lyrata

Common Name(s):

  • Fiddle-leaf Fig
Description

Small tropical tree, commonly grown as a houseplant.  When mature they can make a great focal point in a livingroom or office space.    They prefer bright light and average humidity.  They are sesitive to overwatering and will loose their leaves.  Not quite as easy to grow as a rubberplant.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#houseplant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#houseplant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ficus
    Species:
    lyrata
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No