Plant DetailShow Menu

Lyonia mariana

Common Name(s):

  • Fetterbush
  • Maleberry
  • Staggerbush
Description

Common in the NC coastal plain

Wildlife Value: Fetterbush is a nectar plant. Members of the genus Lyonia support the following specialized bees: Colletes productu and Melitta (Cilissa) melittoides.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#deciduous#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#native bees#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#deciduous#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#native bees#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Lyonia
    Species:
    mariana
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Poisonous
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees