Plant DetailShow Menu

Lupinus spp. is often confused with:
Baptisia australis Baptisia australis

Lupinus spp.

Common Name(s):

  • Lupine
Description

Over 300 species of Lupines exist; most are native to the Western USA, and require a cool climate. Native lupines such as L. perennis and L. diffusus grow in the coastal plain but may be difficult to find horticulturally. Hybrid Lupines such as the Russell Hybrids are best for cool mountain gardens; treat as annuals in zones 7-8.

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Lupinus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
    Poisonous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Hummingbirds