Plant DetailShow Menu

Ligularia tussilaginea

Common Name(s):

  • Leopard Plant
Description

Leopard plant is grown for its large, bold leaves spotted with gold. This species of Ligularia is the best for the warm Piedmont and Coastal Plain, while the tall flowered types only prosper in the mountains.

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ligularia
    Species:
    tussilaginea
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No