Plant DetailShow Menu

Lagerstroemia indica and hybrids Lagerstroemia indica

Common Name(s):

  • Crapemyrtle
  • Crape Myrtle
  • Crepe Myrtle
Description

Drought tolerant; attractive bark; pruning in fall or winter can reduce winter hardiness.  This plant is moderately salt tolerant

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#salt tolerant#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#salt tolerant#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Lagerstroemia
    Species:
    indica
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Orange
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt