Plant DetailShow Menu

Kosteletzkya virginica

Common Name(s):

  • Coastal Mallow
  • Seashore Mallow
Description

Kosteletzkya virginica is moderately salt tolerant. Seashore mallow, also known as sweat weed, Virginia saltmarsh mallow, and salt marsh mallow, is an herb found in marshes along the eastern seashore of the United States.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#salt tolerant#coastal
Cultivars:
Tags:
#salt tolerant#coastal
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Kosteletzkya
    Species:
    virginica
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herb
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt