Plant DetailShow Menu

Kalmia angustifolia var. caroliniana

Common Name(s):

  • Sheep Laurel
  • Wicky
Description

Foliage is poisonous if eaten in large amounts; native to portions of southeastern US

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Kalmia
    Species:
    angustifolia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No