Plant DetailShow Menu

Juniperus procumbens = J. chinensis var. procumbens

Common Name(s):

  • Japgarden Juniper
Description

Can be used as a groundcover; can be severely pruned. This plant is seldom damaged by deer and is moderately salt tolerant.

Cultivars:
  • Nana
Tags:
#evergreen#salt tolerant#deer resistant
Cultivars:
  • Nana
Tags:
#evergreen#salt tolerant#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Juniperus
    Species:
    procumbens
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Salt