Plant DetailShow Menu

Juniperus horizontalis 'Plumosa Compacta' Juniperus horizontalis

Common Name(s):

  • Andorra Juniper
  • Plumosa Compacta Juniper
Phonetic Spelling
jew-NIP-er-us hor-ih-zon-TAL-iss plew-MOH-sah com-PAK-tah
Description

Stays full in center.

 

Wildlife Value: This plant is seldom damaged by deer.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#winter interest#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#winter interest#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Juniperus
    Species:
    horizontalis
    Family:
    Cupressaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Shrub
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No