Plant DetailShow Menu

Ipomoea batatas

Common Name(s):

  • Sweet Potato Vine
Description

Grown for the foliage; frequently used in mixed containers; tuberous roots are edible; needs training if grown as a vine; can be grown as an annual ground cover; frost sensitive; store tubers in winter. This plant is frequently damaged by deer.

Cultivars:
  • 'Blackie'
  • 'Margarita'
  • 'Pink Frost'
  • 'Sulfur'
  • 'Tembele'
Tags:
#annual#cpp#vines
Cultivars:
  • 'Blackie'
  • 'Margarita'
  • 'Pink Frost'
  • 'Sulfur'
  • 'Tembele'
Tags:
#annual#cpp#vines
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ipomoea
    Species:
    batatas
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Vine
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Variegated
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No