Plant DetailShow Menu

Ipomea quamoclit

Common Name(s):

  • Cypress Vine
  • Cypressvine Morningglory
This plant is an invasive species in North Carolina
Description

Invasive species in the southeast. Delicate, fern-like foliage; needs good drainage but adequate moisture; foliage recoils from direct sunlight but expands after sundown. Tolerates deer, drought, and both wet and dry soil conditions.

 

Cultivars:
  • Alba
  • Cardinalis
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#invasive#wildlife plant#weedy#nectar plant#specialized bees
Cultivars:
  • Alba
  • Cardinalis
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#invasive#wildlife plant#weedy#nectar plant#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ipomea
    Species:
    quamoclit
    Wildlife Value:
    Members of the genus Ipomea support the following specialized bees: Melitoma taurea and Cemolobus ipomoeae.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Vine
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees
    Problems:
    Invasive Species
    Weedy