Plant DetailShow Menu

Ipomea purpurea Ipomea purpurea

Common Name(s):

  • Japanese Morning Glory
  • Morning Glory
Description

Can be invasive; many improved cultivars are available; seeds should be scarified and soaked in water for 12-24 hours to aid germination; prefers a well-drained, sandy soil but is tolerant of most soil conditions.

Wildlife Value: Members of the genus Ipomea support the following specialized beesMelitoma taurea and Cemolobus ipomoeae.

Cultivars:
  • Alba
  • Darling
  • Giant Cornell
  • Pearly Gates
  • Rosea
  • Scarlett
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
Cultivars:
  • Alba
  • Darling
  • Giant Cornell
  • Pearly Gates
  • Rosea
  • Scarlett
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ipomea
    Species:
    purpurea
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Vine
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds