Plant DetailShow Menu

Ipomea alba Ipomea alba

Common Name(s):

  • Moonflower
  • Moonvine
Description

Tender perennial vine is grown as an annual in NC.  Has 8 in. heart-shaped leaves and large white flowers that open at night.

Soak seeds overnight in warm water or nick with a file to break seed coat.  Vines are cold and frost-sensitive and prefers moist, well-drained soil.  The vines grow slowly until hot weather when their growth rate is rapid. 

Cultivars:
  • Giant White
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#interesting flowers#white flowers#wildlife plant#moths#summer blooming#nectar plant#specialized bees#vines
Cultivars:
  • Giant White
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#interesting flowers#white flowers#wildlife plant#moths#summer blooming#nectar plant#specialized bees#vines
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ipomea
    Species:
    alba
    Family:
    Convolvulaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Annual
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Seed
    Wildlife Value:
    Nectar from flowers attracts moths and bees. Members of the genus Ipomea support the following specialized bees: Melitoma taurea and Cemolobus ipomoeae.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Climbing Method:
    Twining
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Vine
    Habit/Form:
    Climbing
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    8b, 8a
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Funnel
    Flower Petals:
    fused petals
    Flower Size:
    > 3 inches
    Flower Description:
    Large, fragrant white flowers open late afternoon and close at dawn.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    > 6 inches
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Vertical Spaces
    Landscape Theme:
    Nighttime Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Attracts:
    Bees
    Moths
    Specialized Bees