Plant DetailShow Menu

Ilex purpurea

Common Name(s):

  • Purple Holly
Description

Ilex purpurea is a large species of holly. An evergreen, its flowers are either male or female, one sex per plant. Both male and female must be planted if fruit and seed are desired. It has smooth gray bark.

Wildlife Value:  Members of the genus Ilex support the following specialized bee: Colletes banksiThis plant is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#pollinators#bark#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#pollinators#bark#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ilex
    Species:
    purpurea
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees