Plant DetailShow Menu

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Glowing Embers'

Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

What deciduous shrub makes a dazzling flower display for gardeners across the South? It is 'Glowing Embers' hydrangea. Abundant 8-inch flower heads start white, turn to deep pink, and eventually fade to reddish-pink.

Grow this garden plant in moist, well-drained soil with ample amounts of organic matter. 'Glowing Embers,' like most mophead hydrangeas, is sensitive to drought-like conditions and will be the first plant in the landscape to wilt when dry. This plant is moderately salt tolerant.

These hydrangeas will grow in full sun but they grow best in partial shade. To ensure the clearest pink flower coloration, add lime to the planting soil to help achieve a pH between 6 and 6.5. Tried and true in all North Carolina, this shrub is a real showstopper.

Cultivars / Varieties:
  • ‘Glowing Embers’
Tags:
#purple#red#pink#deciduous#salt tolerant#show stopper
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
  • ‘Glowing Embers’
Tags:
#purple#red#pink#deciduous#salt tolerant#show stopper
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Hydrangea
    Species:
    macrophylla
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Dimensions:
    Height: 3 ft. 0 in. - 5 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 3 ft. 0 in. - 5 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Clumping
    Erect
    Mounding
    Maintenance:
    Medium
    Texture:
    Coarse
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Occasionally Wet
    Available Space To Plant:
    6-feet-12 feet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Type:
    Capsule
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    Red/Burgundy
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Head
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Good Cut
    Good Dried
    Long Bloom Season
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Size:
    1-3 inches
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Smooth
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Leaf Shape:
    Elliptical
    Ovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Dentate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    3-6 inches
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Patio
    Walkways
    Landscape Theme:
    Cutting Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Design Feature:
    Accent
    Border
    Foundation Planting
    Hedge
    Mass Planting
    Attracts:
    Bees
    Butterflies
    Pollinators
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Weakness, vomiting, diarrhea in pets
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Hydragin
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    Yes
    Poison Part:
    Flowers
    Leaves
    Stems