Plant DetailShow Menu

Hippeastrum spp.

Common Name(s):

  • Dutch Amaryllis
  • South African Amaryllis
Description

Tolerates drought, but keep moist during active growing season. Hybrids are available in red, pink, white, salmon, and bicolors.

Also known as Amaryllis spp.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#showy flowers#bulbs
Cultivars:
Tags:
#showy flowers#bulbs
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Hippeastrum
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
    Poisonous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No