Plant DetailShow Menu

Hibiscus palustris Hibiscus palustris

Common Name(s):

  • Swamp Rose-mallow
Description

Wildlife Value:   Members of the genus Hibiscus support the following specialized bee: Ptilothrix bombiformis.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Hibiscus
    Species:
    palustris
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Wildflower
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No