Plant DetailShow Menu

Hemerocallis spp., H. hybrids

Common Name(s):

  • Daylily
Phonetic Spelling
hem-eh-roh-KAL-iss
Description

Old-fashioned orange and yellow daylilies have been hybridized to produce modern daylilies in a rainbow of colors and with flowering times from spring through summer; these plants are frequently damaged by deer.  This plant is highly salt tolerant.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#perennial#salt tolerant#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#perennial#salt tolerant#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Hemerocallis
    Species:
    spp.
    Family:
    Hemerocallidaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt