Plant DetailShow Menu

Helianthus spp.

Common Name(s):

  • Sunflower
Phonetic Spelling
hee-lee-AN-thus
Description

There are 150 species of sunflower, including H. annuus, the giant sunflower from which we get seed and oil; and H. tuberosum, the roots of which form Jerusalem Artichokes. All species are tall and many can be invasive, but their bright yellow summer and fall flowers make up for any inconvenience.

Wildlife Value:  It is a great late-nectar plant for butterflies. Birds are attracted to seeds so leave standing dead flowers into the winter as natural bird feeders.  Members of the genus Helianthus support the following specialized bees: Andrena (Callandrena s.l.) accepta, Andrena (Callandrena s.l.) aliciaeAndrena (Callandrena s.l.) helianthiMelissodes (Eumelissodes) agilisDieunomia (Dieunomia) heteropodaMegachile (Sayapis) pugnataand Paranthidium (Paranthidium) jugatorium.  This plant is occasionally damaged by deer.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#fall#butterflies#yellow#birds#pollinators#summer#perennial#wildflowers#nectar plant#fall interest#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#fall#butterflies#yellow#birds#pollinators#summer#perennial#wildflowers#nectar plant#fall interest#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Helianthus
    Family:
    Asteraceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
    Wildflower
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees