Plant DetailShow Menu

Hamamelis x intermedia, H. x media

Common Name(s):

  • Hybrid Witchhazel
Description

Foliage resembles hazelnut; hybrid between H. japonica and H. mollis

Wildlife Value: This tree is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

Compare this plant to: H. japonica and H. mollis

Cultivars:
  • 'Allgold'
  • 'Arnold Promise'
  • 'Carmine Red'
  • 'Diane'
  • 'Jelena'
  • 'Moonlight'
  • 'Orange Beauty'
  • 'Primavera'
  • 'Princeton Gold'
  • 'Ruby Glow'
  • 'Sunburst'
Tags:
#deciduous#cpp
Cultivars:
  • 'Allgold'
  • 'Arnold Promise'
  • 'Carmine Red'
  • 'Diane'
  • 'Jelena'
  • 'Moonlight'
  • 'Orange Beauty'
  • 'Primavera'
  • 'Princeton Gold'
  • 'Ruby Glow'
  • 'Sunburst'
Tags:
#deciduous#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Hamamelis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No